Sweet almond (Prunus amygdalus var. dulcus)

Sweet almond (Prunus amygdalus var. dulcus)

Other names: Amygdalus communis, Amygdalus dulcis, Prunus dulcis var. dulcis

Photo courtesy of Wikimedia Commons / Michael Favor

Photo courtesy of Wikimedia Commons / Michael Favor

*Note: This plant is different from its relative, bitter almond (var. amara), mostly in that it has no amygdalin.

The following information may not be re-posted, copied or published without my permission and appropriate credit given. Please contact me via email (listed on the About page) if you wish to re-publish any of the information on my blog.

Family: Rosaceae

Actions:

Photo courtesy of Wikimedia Commons / User:Tina1

Photo courtesy of Wikimedia Commons / User:Tina1

Nutrient, demulcent, anti-inflammatory, emollient, analgesic, lowers cholesterol, tonic and nourishing to the heart, immune system and nervous system, reduces blood sugar spikes, strengthens bones, regulates bowel movements, promotes healthy pregnancy (due to folic acid content).

Harvest:

Harvest begins in the autumn of the tree’s third year. Make sure it is sweet almond, not bitter almond, that you are harvesting – bitter almond has its uses, but it also has a toxic constituent that can be deadly if consumed.

Part used: Seed (nut)

Constituents:

Flavonols, flavan-3-ols, hydroxybenzoic acids, flavanones, olien, linoleic acid, oleic acid, dietary fibre, sugars, starch, vitamin E, B vitamins (high in folic acid), proteins, amino acids, minerals, monounsaturated fat and others. Especially high in magnesium and potassium.

Indications:

Used to treat migraines, dry skin, insomnia, constipation (preventative), blood sugar imbalance, osteoporosis, inflammatory pain, muscle and joint aches, muscle cramps, malnourishment, neurological conditions, psoriasis, eczema, and weight management, among other uses. It also makes a popular base oil for massage and aromatherapy, and has been considered for study as a cancer and heart disease preventative.

Medicinal preparations:

Internal

Sweet almond is generally consumed in culinary dishes, in whole form or extract (although many commercial extracts are actually obtained from peach kernels).

External

Can be used topically as a base oil in cosmetics or therapeutic preparations. It can assist in improving skin tone, and moisture.

Contraindications:

Consult with a doctor before using almond in therapeutic doses if pregnant, nursing, diabetic, taking medications or suffer from underlying health conditions.

As with other nuts, almonds may cause a severe reaction to those who are allergic. If you harvest the nuts yourself, ensure that it is not bitter almond you’re harvesting instead, as it has a toxic component that can be deadly even in small amounts.

I suggest consulting a pharmacist or physician before starting any herbal supplement if you are taking a prescription medication or have serious underlying health concerns.

Energetic/traditional use:

Almond has been used in food to bring people together, encourage bonding and harmony. It was reputed to bring peace to conflicted relationships. It was also used to symbolize promise, new beginnings and blessings.

Disclaimer: The information on this website is intended as general education on herbs and is not intended to take the place of medical care. Please consult a health care professional before embarking on any health regime.

Advertisements

Leave a Reply

Please log in using one of these methods to post your comment:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out / Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out / Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out / Change )

Google+ photo

You are commenting using your Google+ account. Log Out / Change )

Connecting to %s