Anise hyssop (Agastache foeniculum)
Other common names: Licorice mint, blue giant hyssop, Agastache anisata, Stachys foeniculum (not closely related to regular hyssop, although they are in the same family)
The following information may not be re-posted, copied or published without my permission and appropriate credit given. Please contact me via email (listed on the About page) if you wish to re-publish any of the information on my blog.
Carminitive, aromatic, nervine, anti-tussive, anti-pruritic, insecticide (but it is not toxic to bees and other pollinators, in fact it attracts them), febrifuge, soothing expectorant, antimicrobial, decongestant, anti-inflammatory.
Harvest just before flowers open (blooming time can vary between mid-summer and early fall).
Part used: Aerial parts
Trans-anethole, methyl chavicol, myrcene, limonene, estragole, 1-octen-3-ol, 3-octanone, β-eudesmol, spathulenol, bicyclogermacrene, germacrene D, E-caryophyllene and methylchavicol, among other constituents.
Used to treat stomach upset, gas, bloating, diarrhea, fever, anxiety, coughs, poison ivy and other itchy skin irritations, excess phlegm, cold and flu symptoms, bacterial or viral infections, depression, PTSD, inflammation, congestion, bronchitis and other respiratory symptoms.
Aerial parts (usually leaves) can be used in a tea, tincture, capsule form or culinary preparation. They may be used fresh or dried.
Anise hyssop can be used externally in washes, poultices and compresses, or other topical applications. It also has uses in aromatherapy and cosmetics.
Consult with a doctor before using if pregnant or nursing, if you are undergoing cancer treatments or if you are taking any medications.
I suggest consulting a pharmacist or physician before starting any herbal supplement if you are taking a prescription medication or have serious underlying health concerns.
This plant is affiliated with both Mercury and Venus. In First Nations medicine it was used in tea form to cure troubles of the heart and lift the spirits. It was also used in protective and healing rituals, and worn, burned as incense or planted around a home for these purposes. It has also been used as a flower essence for encouraging communication and honesty, relieving unnecessary guilt or to prevent anxiety, particularly after a traumatic experience.
Disclaimer: The information on this website is intended as general education on herbs and is not intended to take the place of medical care. Please consult a health care professional before embarking on any health regime.